Do we, as full time CSEA 262 members, receive lifetime medical benefits for us and our dependents?

ANSWER

Unit members hired prior to January 1, 1996 get lifetime medical for themselves and their spouse (CBA, Article 9, section 03.1). Unit members hired after January 1, 1996 get lifetime medical for themselves only (CBA, Article 9, section 03.2 and 03.3).

Article 9: Health and Welfare Benefits

 

Return to Questions