Why is the negotiating team telling members that PEMHCA only provides $136?

PEMHCA (Government Code Section 22892) states, “The employer contribution shall be an equal amount for both employees and annuitants [retirees].” If the District must provide "an equal amount," why is the negotiating team telling members that PEMHCA only provides $136?

ANSWER

An answer is pending, awaiting a response from CSEA Legal and CECHCRs.

 

Return to Questions